Thursday, August 20, 2009

Need More Cowbell Cyclocross Race Third Edition

We Need More Cowbell Cyclocross Race Third Edition

We have changed the location of the We Need More Cowbell Race! It is now at the new Cross Fever website who are sponsoring the race :

http://www.cxfever.com/cowbell/

Monday, September 15, 2008

Final race report

September 15, 2008 – Saturday morning started off with overcast skies and rain was a certainty at some point. The course had held up reasonably well from all the overnight rain but there was still some really muddy sections that developed over the day with one area forcing some riders to get off and run through the section. The rain did come at 2:30pm just as the races finished perfect timing.

The early race saw a 7-rider contest then U17 race with St.Catharines CC taking the top three overall spots, bunch of sandbaggers, Ben Perry took the win over the Brandon's. The senior 3/4 men had one of the best races of the day with Scott Luscombe taking the win over Denis Thang. The M3 category had a big field of 17 and saw former St.Catharines CC member JP Stickle taking the win on his nice red Fuji cross bike.

The next start saw tougher course conditions as ruts had now been put in and the mud was coming out. The start was fast in the M2/junior race and saw the Junior winner Sam RyKhoff take the hole shot and basically blister the M2/junior field. M2 winner and local tough guy Cam Severin had a okay start but after a lap steadily put time into the M2 field and was a convincing winner. The women had a combined field of seven riders with Aly Armstrong and Anita Lager taking the masters and Elite women's race wins. Aly also won the cinderella Sidi shoe prize as she fit the perfectly into the Sidi dominator shoes that was up for the women.

The last race of the day had the M1 and elites line up and start at the same time. This was actually pretty fun as it added to the excitement for the fans as the field was now 30 strong. Tim Lefebvre showed his true talents as he lead for 100 meters of the start, about the amount he will show his face to the wind in a crit, but slowly faded to finish a solid seventh in the M1 in his cross debut. Also of note was he wanted to ride with 80 psi in the tires but was talked out of this.

Over the barriers on lap one Justin Hines (Handle Bars CC), an aspiring bathing suit model, had a slim lead over team mate, and 80's hair band lover, Nathan Chown with the comic team of Peter Mogg and Eric Box closely in tow. Hines held his lead for most of the race but was eventually joined by Mogg. Mogg decided to keep the pressure on and took the M1 win and was the first overall rider in the race. Justin held off Box for the win with myself coming in third after decided to roll my tubular on the first lap (yeah that's it I willed it off the rim) and test running/0 psi riding skills.

Overall the day went off really well. The course consisted of ~400 stakes, 4 kilometers of course tape and a lot of hammering. thanks to all the volunteers, racers and their families who came to cheer. Casey Chown did make a guest appearance but was reprimanded by his management team (good old mom) for excessive puddle jumping, dad had no comment.

I would like to thanks the following organizations for their support Rapid City Cycle (www.rapidcitycycle.ca), Handle Bars CC, Super Feet insoles, Vellendtech, Turkstra Limber and the City of St. Catharines. See everyone next year - we may even run the course in reverse.

And remember cyclocross is the only thing that can make Chuck Norris sweat, yeah it is that hard

Sunday, September 14, 2008

results and such

there are 2 rules to cyclocross club
1st rule glue is your friend
2nd rule have a lot of friends on your tires

here are the results also

and I would like to edit my velomedia post of "what cyclocross is"

Cyclocross is the only thing that would make chuck norris sweat

Photos of the race are here by Jon Safka

http://www.cyclingphotos.ca/Cyclocross%202008/606038

You can also add a comment to a photo and your name can be added as a caption.


WE NEED MORE COWBELL THE REMIX


Under 17 Men
Placing Name Category Club Lap
1 Ben Perry U17 St. Catharines C.C.
2 Brandon Etzl U17 St. Catharines C.C.
3 Brandon Klassen U17 St. Catharines C.C. -1
4 Logan Earhart U17 Cycle Solutions / Angry Johnny's -1
5 Michael Flatman U17 Cycle Solutions / Angry Johnny's -1
6 Zachary KasprzykU17 Independent -2
7 Devon Newman U17 Independent -2


Senior 3 /4 Men Category Club Lap
1 Scott Luscombe S3 Independent
2 Denis Thang S3 Independent
3 Andrew Maemura S3 Cycle Solutions / Angry Johnny's
4 Jamie Davies S3 Bikesports Racing Team
5 Joseph Miller S3 D'Ornellas Racing Team
6 Jeff Moote S3 St. Catharines C.C.
7 Michael Clark S3 Independent


Master 3 Men Category Club Lap
1 J.P. Stickle M3 Barrie Cycling Club
2 Dmytro Lyeypi M3 Independent
3 Alex Kelly M3 Independent
4 Philip Robinson M3 The Hub Bicycle Club
5 Mark Gray M3 Barrie Cycling Club
6 Shawn Conlon M3 St. Catharines C.C.
7 Anthony Whetham M3 Implala Bicycles
8 Berry Earhart M3 Cycle Solutions / Angry Johnny's
9 Niels Armstrong M3 St. Catharines C.C.
10 David Flatman M3 Cycle Solutions / Angry Johnny's
11 Brett Liersch M3 Independent
12 Martin Davis M3 Midweek Cycling Club
13 Michael MacMurrayM3 Gears Bike Shop
14 Martin Franchi M3 Independent -1
15 Phil Harper M3 New Market Eagles -1
16 Phil Renaud M3 Hamilton C.C. -1
17 Roland Chalupka M3 Independent DNF


Junior Men Category Club Lap
1 Sam RyKhoff JR Team Spoke O'Motion
2 Jeff Tompkins JR The Hub Bicycle Club


Master 2 Men Category Club Lap
1 Cam Severin M2 St. Catharines C.C.
2 Scott Sexsmith M2 Peterborough C.C.
3 David Tuttle M2 Paris 1880
4 Jason McAthur M2 Independent
5 Peter Hennessy M2 Independent
6 Rick Meloff M2 LaBicicletta
7 John Crumlish M2 Independent
8 Paul Dean M2 London Honda - Westhaven Homes
9 Jason May M2 Speedriver.com
10 Tomasz Kaspryk M2 The Hub Bicycle Club
11 Fred Brewer M2 TVC / Village Cycle London
12 Ron Spencer M2 Velocity Bike & Multisprt
13 Rudy Ziegler M2 Randonneurs
14 Josh Spicer M2 Independent
15 Chris Veates M2 Cycle Solutions / Angry Johnny's
16 Alex Sanna M2 The Hub Bicycle Club
17 David Tompkins M2 The Hub Bicycle Club
18 Stuart Green M2 Rapid City Cycle DNF
19 Mike Vontil M2 Pieriks - Elite Health DNF
20 Rory McDonagh M2 Pieriks - Elite Health DNF


Master Women Category Club Lap
1 Aly Armstrong MW St. Catharines C.C.
2 Colleen Golding MW Fly Gurlz
3 Eva Grabinski MW True North Cycles
4 Tecla JenniskensMW Independent


Senior Women Category Club Lap
1 Anita Lagler SW Independent
2 Christina Bouchard SW Independent
3 Briana Ellsworth SW True North Cycles


Master 1 Men Category Club Lap
1 Peter Mogg M1 The Hub - Devinci CX
2 Andrew Croutch M1 True North Cycles
3 Ted Ingram M1 Cycle Solutions
4 Doug Hinan M1 Peterborough C.C.
5 Jonathan Wilby M1 Independent
6 Christopher TironeM1 French Meadow Bakery
7 Tim Lefebvre M1 Team R.A.C.E.
8 John Kalinowski M1 Independent
9 Richard Strong M1 King Street Cycles -1
10 Mark Pogell M1 Cyclocrossontario.com -1
11 Dan J Staffo M1 Handlebars C.C. -1
12 William Fu M1 Pedal Performance -1
13 Clifford Van CliefM1 The Hub - Devinci CX -1
14 Jason Cormack M1 Independent -1
15 John McCormick M1 Cycle Cambridge GRG -1
16 Roderick OlliverM1 Cyclocrossontario.com -1
17 Scott Dorfman M1 Handlebars C.C. -1


Senior Men Category Club Lap
1 Justin Hines SM Handlebars C.C.
2 Erik Box SM The Hub - Devinci CX
3 "Need Glue" ChownSM Handlebars C.C.
4 Michael Loranty SM AG Edwards C.C.
5 Guy Van Krimpen SM Rapid City Cycle
6 Andrew Hickson SM Independent
7 Stephane MorcotteSM Cycle Solutions
8 Ryan T Nye SM Preferred Care Elite Cycling
9 Andrew Cummings SM AG Edwards C.C.
10 Michael McCougheySM Pieriks - Elite Health
11 Matt Knight SM Cycle Solutions -1
12 Wes Hodgson SM Cycle Solutions -1

Wednesday, September 10, 2008

Race update

looks like a bucket full of rain is coming so bring some good rubber. If there is a sufficient amount of rain the course will be adjusted to minimize the damage to the park. Also the run down the paved road and the run up most likely will be taken out as with the mix of mud and rain braking at such high speeds maybe an issue. Looks to be one of the best cross weather racing days we have had in a while.
hope to see you there
nathan

Thursday, August 14, 2008

Race to return Sat. Sept. 13th

Hey everyone, the race is on again this year and with one new sponsor, handlebars bike shop out of buffalo NY.

The course will be similar to last year and we will ditch the bagels and go with only muffins. More coffe will be on hand also.

more to come in the following days so stay tuned,

nathan chown

Wednesday, October 3, 2007

Race Report and Results

October 2, 2007 - The first year for this event saw 70 riders take to the line for the three starts. The riders were meet with a beautiful day and a UCI caliber course that was set in a mainly flat open grassy area with on paved downhill and one medium run up.

The first start was the cat and M3 men. The winner of the race was Guy Van Krimpen, who rode quite convincingly for the win and hopes to jump up to elite in the coming races. The M3 race was won in a close battle by Jason Mc Arthur over Anthony Whetham.

The 11:30 start saw the M2 and elite/master women take to the line. The M2 had the biggest category and the race was lead at first by Wes Stephenson and he looked good to take the win but a strong second half by Doug Richards, 1st, and a late surge by Marle Pagell, 2nd, bumped Wes to 3rd.

The women had recent UCI point’s gainers Amanda Sin and Lesley Chown on the line. The start had 11 total and after one lap Amanda was in front with Amanda Krolouski in second with the real fight going on for 3rd spot between Holland Gindey, Lesley and Tabitha Ferguson. This group was within 20 secs of each other the whole race and had a sprint for third, taken by Lesley over Holland. Andrea Bacik took 6th overall and the master women’s race.

The last start had the elite men (13) and the M1 (14) on the line. In the M1 race Ed Campbell, current Canadian over 50 champ, took the win over Dave Dermont and Chris Wood, with usually front runner Andrew Croutch having a flat and taking him out of the running.

The elite race was strung out on the first lap by Eric Box and Peter Mogg of Hun cycle. However it still remained intact until Justin Hines got a gap in the technical grassy section. His gap would not last long as Peter and Eric again b put the power down and brought Justin back. Into lap 2 the group in front was Eric, Peter, Mark Batty, Chris Saunders and Nathan Chown (Justin had a chain issue and was not to make it back up).

The next serious gap was made by Mark Batty who was riding very well. He quickly opened up 5 secs in the grassy technical parts and continued to extend this. Seeing the Danger I threw in a big attack on the power section to get up top Mark, with peter and Eric at 10 secs back and Chris S now drifting back. For the rest of the race Mark and I tried to use our strength to shed one another but it would not work. A barrier tangle caused a delay for me with 2 to go and Mark had the gap. I worked hard after remounting and got him to 10 secs only to have him slide out on a turn and we were all together with one to go. On the last lap I put in another attack and finally got a gap and held it to the line, with Mark in 2nd and Eric taking 3rd.

The day went smooth and all I hope had a good time. I would like to thank the sponsors and supporters of the race who made making the event possible

- MacEachern’s Deep Steam - http://www.deepsteam.com/
Rapid City Cycle - http://www.rapidcitycycle.ca/
- Turkstra Lumber - http://www.turkstralumber.com/
- City of St.Catharines - www.city.stcatharines.on.ca/index.asp
- Ridley Bicycles Canada - http://www.vellendtech.com/-
Vellendtech (Sidi Shoes) - http://www.vellendtech.com/
- Super Feet Insoles (awesome for cross) - http://www.superfeet.com/
- St.Catharines Cycling Club - http://www.stcatharinescc.com/

And special thanks to all the volunteers and members of the St.Catharines Cross Crew who helped with set up tear down and course design, You know who you are.

p.s. The prize distributor Casey Chown chose to sleep off the event and did not make it. His involvement next year is very much in question.

Results

Senior Men
1. Nathan Chown (Handlebars C.C. - Sr. 1/2 Men) 0:59:56
2. Mark Batty (Team R.A.C.E. - Sr. 1/2 Men) 0:15
3. Eric Box (Hub Bicycle Club - Sr. 1/2 Men) 0:40
4. Peter Mogg (Hub Bicycle Club - Sr. 1/2 Men) 1:50
5. Marco Li (Cycle Solutions - Sr. 1/2 Men) 1:50
6. Chris Saunders (Coach Chris - Sr. 1/2 Men) 2:15
7. John Roden (JW Dundee - Sr. 1/2 Men) 2:45
8. Justin Hines (Rapid City Cycle - Sr. 1/2 Men) 3:30
9. William Fu (Pedal Performance - Sr. 1/2 Men) 4:50
10. Scott Kelly (Independent - Sr. 1/2 Men) 5:40
11. Jay Menard (Brampton CC - Sr. 1/2 Men) 8:00
12. Ryan Nye (Preferred Care Cycling - Sr. 1/2 Men) 1 Lap
DNF. Kevin Hazzard (Jet Fuel Coffee - Sr. 1/2 Men)

Master 1 Men
1. Ed Campbell (D'Ornellas - M1 Men) 1:01:56
2. David Dermont (TRUE North Cycles - M1 Men) 1:35
3. Chris Wood (Sound Solutions - M1 Men) 2:05
4. Andrew Nicholas (Hub Bicycle Club - M1 Men) 2:50
5. Brian Haum (Pieriks/Elite Health - M1 Men) 2:50
6. Paule Stanojevic (Jamis Racing - M1 Men) 3:05
7. Oscar Retamal (Independent - M1 Men) 4:00
8. James Barker (Hub Bicycle Club - M1 Men) 4:25
9. John McCormick (Hub Bicycle Club - M1 Men) 5:30
10. Rod Olliver (Open Access - M1 Men) 1 Lap
11. Cliff Van (Clief Hub Bicycle Club - M1 Men) 1 Lap
12. Phil Robinson (HUP United - M1 Men) 1 Lap
DNF. Andrew Croutch (TRUE North Cycles - M1 Men)
DNF. Jonathan Wilby (Independent - M1 Men)

Senior & Master Women
1. Amanda Sin (3 Rox Racing - Sr. Women) 0:50:43
2. Amanda Krolouski (Independent - Sr. Women) 2:25
3. Lesley Chown (St. Catharines C.C. - Sr. Women) 4:05
4. Holland Gidney (Independent - Sr. Women) 4:05
5. Tabitha Ferguson (Waterloo C.C. - Sr. Women) 4:15
6. Andrea Bacik (Coach Chris - M Women) 7:00
7. Janel Bedard (Queen City Cyclists - Sr. Women) 8:40
8. Briana Illingworth (Midweek - Sr. Women) 9:00
9. Prisca Natterer (TRUE North Cycles - M Women) 1 Lap
10. Eva Grabinski (TRUE North Cycles - Sr. Women) 1 Lap
11. Pamela Baker-Sanders (Aquilla Racing - M Women) 2 Laps

Master 2 Men
1. Doug Richards (Pieriks/Elite Health - M2 Men) 0:48:28
2. Marle Pagell (Independent - M2 Men) 0:45
3. Wes Stephenson (Rapid City Cycle - M2 Men) 0:50
4. Greg Palmer (Coach Chris - M2 Men) 1:15
5. Donald Smith (Pieriks/Elite Health - M2 Men) 1:15
6. Paul Dean (Westhaven Homes - M2 Men) 1:15
7. Hugh Hill (HB Cycling - M2 Men) 2:10
8. Joel Rose (Hub Bicycle Club - M2 Men) 2:10
9. Terry Rice (Team H&R Block - M2 Men) 2:15
10. Alex Sanna (Hub Bicycle Club - M2 Men) 2:20
11. Rory McDonogh (Pieriks/Elite Health - M2 Men) 2:30
12. Stuart Green (Rapid City Cycle - M2 Men) 2:40
13. Roy Andrigo (Team H&R Block - M2 Men) 2:50
14. Dave Scott (SpeedRiver.com - M2 Men) 3:30
15. Kees Louws (London Centennial Wheeler) 4:25
16. Jayson Baillie (Independent - M2 Men) 4:30
17. Steve Copeland (London Centennial Wheelers) 4:45
18. Kirby Klassen (Rapid City Cycle - M2 Men) 5:05
19. Scott Roberts (London Centennial Wheelers) 5:25
20. Eric Sanders (Aquila Racing - M2 Men) 5:50
21. Tim Dixon (London Centennial Wheelers - M2 Men) 6:40
DNF. Darko Antic (Open Access - M2 Men)
DNF. Philip Robinson (HUP United - M2 Men)

Senior 3 / 4 Men
1. Guy Van Krimpen (St. Catharines C.C. - Sr. 3/4 Men) 0:32:40
2. Michael Mc Caughey (Pieriks/Elite Health - Sr. 3/4 Men) 1:48
3. Kaesy Gladwin (Independent - Sr. 3/4 Men) 2:17

Master 3 Men
1. Jason McArthur (Bomb Squad Racing - M3 Men) 0:36:40
2. Anthony Whetham (Impala Bicycles - M3 Men) 0:00
3. Francis Morrow (Independent - M3 Men) 1:05
4. Phil Harper (Newmarket Eagles - M3 Men) 2:35
5. Norman Young (St. Catharines C.C. - M3 Men) 4:09
6. Jeff Kelly (Independent - M3 Men) 4:45

Tuesday, September 25, 2007

Please note that a "Citizens Permit" for cyclocross will allow you to race without a UCI license. See http://www.ontariocycling.org/web_doc/mem_forms/2006_website_intro_to_citizen_permits.doc for more information.